Privacy Policy

Updated August 2021 

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that may be collected by Handley AOD Rehab Pty Ltd trading as Hills and Ranges Private (‘HARP’, ‘We’ or ‘Us’), the choices you (which includes your business/company and employees) can make about your personal information and how we protect your information.

We respect your privacy and have developed this policy to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy. 

To meet your expectations about privacy, HARP complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’).  A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/. 

Acknowledgement of our Privacy Policy

By using this website and/or our services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood our Privacy Policy. Please note that this policy does not extend your rights or HARP’s obligations beyond those defined in the Privacy Act.

Should there be any inconsistency between this policy and the Privacy Act, this policy shall be interpreted to give effect to and comply with the Privacy Act.

This policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples. Where the word ‘including’ is used, it shall mean ‘including without limitation’.

What Personal Information do we Collect?

At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us, for example, we collect personal information including your name, address and telephone number.

We may also collect other identifying information, copies of your identity documents and images. 

Whose Personal Information do we Collect?

We may collect personal information about you:

  • When you contact us, for example, by sending us an email or completing our online feedback form;
  • When we contact you;
  • When you use our website. Our website also uses cookies – to find out more about the use of cookies and how you can manage them, please read our cookie policy;
  • When you engage with us on social media; 
  • If we supply our services to you;
  • If you supply goods and services to us.

 

Sensitive Information 

We only collect sensitive information (including health information) where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly relates to, us providing our services to you. We will only collect sensitive information with your consent or where required by law.

You understand and agree that providing sensitive information (including health information) is necessary to ensure our services are suitable for you and to tailor those services to you.

Where relevant, we may collect your:

  • Health information including information or an opinion about your health, illness, disability or individual;
  • Sensitive information (including health information) as part of a consultation, assessment or complaint. 

 

How we use your Personal Information

We may use the personal information that we collect about you for such purposes including to:

  • Deliver the services that you have requested;
  • Manage your account with us;
  • Provide you with customer support;
  • Perform research and analysis about your purchase of, or interest in our products;
  • Communicate with you by email about our products;
  • Enforce our terms and conditions;
  • Manage our financial information and payment processing; and/or
  • Operate our business.

 

From time to time, we may use your personal information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy.  If our information practices change, we will use your personal information for these new purposes only, and data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Sharing of your Personal Information

We do not share your personal information, except as required to manage our business, deliver our services to you, or to comply with legal requirements, including:

  • To maintain our website and analytics;
  • To respond to and send electronic mail;
  • To prevent crime and comply with laws;
  • To other professional services, such as those services we refer to you or which form part of the program we offer. 

 

Whenever we share your personal information, we take steps to ensure that these organisations and individuals are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. 

We may share aggregated and non-personal information we collect about you with other organisations or individuals as part of our normal business operations, including advisors, suppliers and investors.  In these instances, all personally identifiable information is removed from our data.

How we Protect your Personal Information

We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access and disclosure.  For example, your personal information will be stored in a secure premises with physical access restrictions, secure databases, password protection and anti-virus software.  However, no system can be completely secure. While we take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information, we do not promise that your personal information or communication with us will always remain secure.  If there is a notifiable data breach, we will take all reasonable steps to notify you if your personal information is involved in an eligible data breach that is likely to result in serious harm. 

We encourage you to take care with how you handle and disclose personal information and avoid sending personal information through unsecure email.

How you can Access your Personal Information

You have the right to request access to personal information that we hold about you, and that we correct that personal information.  You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we must respond within a reasonable period following your request.  If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to. 

We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible.  If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we must notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

How to make a Complaint

If you wish to complain to us about how we have handled your personal information, you should complain in writing.  We will confirm receipt of your complaint and then deal with your complaint through our complaints handling procedure. Our response will be provided within a reasonable period of time and determine what action (if any) we should take to resolve the complaint. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices, products and services. We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.  When we make changes to this policy, we will revise the “Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy, which is also available on our website (https://rehab.melbourne/).  

If you have objections to our Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our website or services.

Contacting Us

We welcome your questions and comments regarding our Privacy Policy.  If you would like any further information about our Privacy Policy, please contact us by any of the following means:

Call: 1800 954 749 

(during business hours, Monday to Friday)

Email: feedback@rehab.melbourne  

Post: 519 Mt Dandenong Tourist Road, Olinda VIC 3788 

Cookie Policy 

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, which is sent to your browser from a website’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies can be used to provide you with a tailored user experience and to make it easier for you to use a website upon a future visit. We may include cookies and other similar technologies on our website and may use them to recognise you when you return to our website. 

The information generated by cookies when you visit our website is also collected and stored by Google on its servers in the United States. We use the information collected by Google (Google Analytics) about your visits to our website for the purpose of maintaining and improving our website and enhancing your browsing experience. 

You may set your browser so that it does not accept cookies or use Google Analytics.

Website Information

For each visitor to reach our website, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing our website, page access times and referring website address.  This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you access our website.

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for this website. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number ofprinciples concerning the privacy of individuals using this website.

Collection of your personal information

We collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information from visitors to this Website. Non-Personally Identifiable Information is information that cannot by itself be used to identify a particular person or entity, and may include your IP host address, pages viewed, browser type, Internet browsing and usage habits, advertisements that you click on, Internet Service Provider, domain name, the time/date of your visit to this Website, the referring URL and your computer’s operating system.

Free offers & opt-ins

Participation in providing your email address in return for an offer from this site is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose your information. You may unsubscribe at anytime so that you will not receive future emails.

Sharing of your personal information

Your personal information that we collect as a result of you purchasing our products & services, will NOT be shared with any third party, nor will it be used for unsolicited email marketing or spam. We may send you occasional marketing material in relation to our design services.

What Information Do We Collect?

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

Cookie Based Marketing

Some of our advertising campaigns may track users across different websites for the purpose of displaying advertising. We do not know which specific website are used in these campaigns, but you should assume tracking occurs, and if this is an issue you should turn-off third party cookies in your web browser.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

As you visit and browse Our Website, the Our Website uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our web server log files or pixels, allow us tocalculate the aggregate number of people visiting Our Website and which parts of the site are most popular.

This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve Our Website and better serve our clients. Cookies and pixels do not allow us to gather anypersonal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected tothe Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Sharing and Selling Information

We do not share, sell, lend or lease any of the information that uniquely identify a subscriber (such as email addresses or personal details) with anyone except to the extent it is necessary to process transactions or provide Services that you have requested.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?

You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain in our database by using our contact page form.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access
or use this website. You may contact us at any time with regards to this privacy policy.

Thank you for Downloading our eBrochure

Play Video

Hills Range Private Checklist

Download your FREE Copy Now

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.